Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

BCKB Christian Child Care and Schoolers Academy

Licensed Center · Argyle, Denton County, TX · Operation No. 507167

BCKB Christian Child Care and Schoolers Academy holds a Full Permit issued October 6, 1994. In the state's 60-month public window it has 14 inspections on record with 17 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
October 6, 1994
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
138 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
6189 Fm 1830, Argyle, TX 76226-5084
The 60-month record
14
Inspections
0
Assessments
2
Self reports
17
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 5 · Medium High 7 · Medium 4 · Medium Low 1 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Apr 16, 2026 Inspection 1
Dec 23, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 22, 2025 Report 0
Sep 16, 2025 Inspection 0
Aug 22, 2025 Inspection 0
Aug 20, 2025 Report 0
Jul 25, 2025 Inspection 0
Jul 9, 2025 Inspection 1
Jul 7, 2025 Report 3
May 14, 2025 Inspection 0
May 1, 2025 Inspection 7
Mar 31, 2025 Inspection 0
Mar 28, 2025 Report 0
Jun 6, 2024 Inspection 0
May 29, 2024 Inspection 3
May 31, 2023 Inspection 0
Jul 14, 2022 Inspection 0
Jun 13, 2022 Inspection 1
Jun 10, 2022 Report 1
Deficiency records
April 16, 2026 Standard § 746.603(a)(3) - Children's Records - Health Statement
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
One child's file is missing a health statement.
Corrected: April 23, 2026
July 9, 2025 Standard § 745.621(a)(2) - AP Initial background checks submitted - At the time you hire someone
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A subject was present caring for children in the Two's classroom with no background check on file.
Corrected: July 9, 2025
July 7, 2025 Standard § 746.2807 - Employees Discipline Own Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information gathered during the course of the investigation, it is determined that an employee disciplined their child while in care and did not follow the discipline and guidance policy.
Corrected: July 22, 2025
July 7, 2025 Standard § 746.2805(1) - Prohibited Punishments - Corporal Punishment
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information gathered during the investigation, it was determined that a caregiver used their hand to hit a child on their bottom who was not following directions, while in care.
Corrected: July 22, 2025
July 7, 2025 Standard § 746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Based on information gathered during the course of the investigation, the operation did not report an allegation of inappropriate discipline that was observed at the operation.
Corrected: July 22, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.5537(a)(2) - Electronic or Battery-Operated Carbon Monoxide Detector-Check All Detectors Monthly
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation does not have documentation that carbon monoxide on the first level of the building has been tested since December of 2024. CI: The Carbon monoxide was tested during inspection and dates that other inspections were done was added to checklist during inspection.
Corrected: May 1, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.4751(c) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Hazards Removed or Repaired
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operations has two outdoor play structures that have signs of wear and tear i.e, broken material that is sharp and/or rough.
Corrected: June 2, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation has seven employees that were hired after 2023 that does not have the required affidavit.
Corrected: May 1, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.1203(3)(B) - Meal preparation, except when 12 or fewer children are in care
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection a caregiver was observed preparing meals in the kitchen well supervising children.
Corrected: May 1, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation has multiple medications on file that are expired or no longer in use.
Corrected: May 1, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.5607(b) - Child Passenger Safety Seat System - Not expired or damaged in accident
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Eight booster seats were observed to be expired during inspection. CI: The booster seats were discard during inspection.
Corrected: May 1, 2025
May 1, 2025 Standard § 746.2207(c)(4) - Screen Time Activities - Not Used During Eating or Rest Times
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection nine children were observed watching television in the cafeteria while eating.
Corrected: May 1, 2025
May 29, 2024 Standard § 745.635(3) - AP Background ck determination - If provisionally eligible w/conditions or eligible w/conditions you must restrict duties per conditions/restrictions
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A subject with conditions was observed caring for children alone during inspection. CI: A caregiver was added to the classroom during inspection.
Corrected: May 29, 2024
May 29, 2024 Standard § 746.605(13)(A) - Required Admission Information - Limitations or Restrictions
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation's addmission form has not been updated to reflect the updates for the 2023 addmission form.
Corrected: June 28, 2024
May 29, 2024 Standard § 746.605(16) - Required Admission Information-Completed Food Allergy Plan
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Three children with food allergies do not have required food allergy form.
Corrected: June 12, 2024
June 13, 2022 Standard § 746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The Children's Product form has not been updated since 6/1/20.
Corrected: June 17, 2022
June 10, 2022 Standard § 746.305(a)(6) - Report Situation Placing Children at Risk
High
Verbatim from the agency record
The director did not notify licensing when a child was allegedly placed at risk at the operation.
Corrected: July 6, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Argyle
AlphaBEST @ Hilltop-Argyle Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Lance Thompson - Northwest Licensed Center · 15 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ Ruestmann-Argyle Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ South-Argyle Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
AlphaBEST @ West-Argyle Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Apple Seeds Daycare Licensed Child-Care Home · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)