Idea Lab - Austin
Licensed Center · Austin, Travis County, TX · Operation No. 1692191
Idea Lab - Austin holds a Full Permit issued December 2, 2019. In the state's 60-month public window it has 9 inspections on record with 13 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
December 2, 2019
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
49 children
Ages served
School
Address
8620 Burnet Rd Ste 500, Austin, TX 78757-7071
The 60-month record
9
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
13
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 3 · Medium High 6 · Medium 2 · Medium Low 0 · Low 2. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Report | 1 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Inspection | 3 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Inspection | 1 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Report | 1 |
| May 8, 2025 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jun 24, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 25, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 12, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
| Sep 30, 2021 | Inspection | 3 |
Deficiency records
June 18, 2026 Standard § 744.201(11) - AP Ensure Total Number of Children Both At and Away From Operation Within Capacity
High Verbatim from the agency record
At inspection, the operation had 51 children in care, when they are licensed for 49.
Corrected: June 18, 2026
June 16, 2026 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
At inspection, two caregivers present, at the operation and working with children, did not have cleared background checks.
Corrected: June 18, 2026
April 1, 2026 Standard § 744.1331(b) - Documentation CPR-1st aid includes participant's name, training date, training title, trainer's name, length of training and expiration date
Low Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver was not able to locate their CPR card, even though they had taken the training within the last two years.
Corrected: May 8, 2026
April 1, 2026 Standard § 744.609(a) - Update Admission Information - Procedure
Low Verbatim from the agency record
Five out of six children admission forms were missing parent signatures.
Corrected: April 10, 2026
April 1, 2026 Standard § 744.1315(a) - Each caregiver, operation director, program director, and site director Training in Pediatric First Aid with Rescue Breathing and Choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two caregivers were missing First Aid certifications on file.
Corrected: May 8, 2026
November 17, 2025 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was present at the operation without a current background check.
Corrected: November 17, 2025
November 13, 2025 Standard § 744.305(a)(2) - AP Report Child Injury Requiring Medical Treatment by a Health-Care Professional or Hospitalization
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
During an investigation inspection it was found that injuries that required medical attention were not reported to CCR.
Corrected: December 12, 2025
May 8, 2025 Standard § 744.1315(b)(1) - CPR Training and Recertification Adhere to Guidelines
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Out of the six staff files reviewed, one staff member did not have CPR training that included hands-on skills practice, and another had an expired CPR/First Aid certification.
Corrected: May 23, 2025
May 8, 2025 Standard § 744.2501(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There was no current sanitation inspection available for review.
Corrected: May 23, 2025
August 12, 2022 Standard § 744.1315(a) - Each caregiver, operation director, program director, and site director Training in Pediatric First Aid with Rescue Breathing and Choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Out of 6 staff files reviewed one was missing a current CPR/First aid training.
Corrected: September 12, 2022
September 30, 2021 Standard § 744.1309(b) - Documented Annual Training-6 Hours of Required Topics
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
6 staff files were reviewed. Training was missing for food allergies for one staff member. Training for emergency preparedness and hazardous materials was missing for two staff members.
Corrected: October 21, 2021
September 30, 2021 Standard § 744.3113(b) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Monthly Maintenance Checklist
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation's last active play monthly check was August 2021. This was corrected at inspection when the Director completed the checklist for September.
Corrected: September 30, 2021
September 30, 2021 Standard § 744.1315(a) - Each caregiver, operation director, program director, and site director Training in Pediatric First Aid with Rescue Breathing and Choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One staff member's cpr and first aid training expired in May 2021.
Corrected: October 21, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Austin
A Childs Forest House Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abacus School of Austin Licensed Center · 12 deficiencies (60 mo)
ABC Childrens Learning Home Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ABCDee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Abiding Love Lutheran Child Development Center Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Academia Preescolar Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)