Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Prodigy Learning Center

Licensed Center · College Station, Brazos County, TX · Operation No. 1656885

Prodigy Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued January 11, 2018. In the state's 60-month public window it has 29 inspections on record with 13 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 11, 2018
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
468 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
150 Graham Rd, College Station, TX 77845-9618
The 60-month record
29
Inspections
1
Assessments
3
Self reports
13
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 8 · Medium High 5 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Feb 19, 2026 Inspection 0
Oct 12, 2025 Report 0
Oct 10, 2025 Inspection 0
Oct 10, 2025 Report 0
Sep 19, 2025 Inspection 0
Aug 15, 2025 Inspection 0
Aug 14, 2025 Report 0
Aug 13, 2025 Report 0
Aug 13, 2025 Report 0
Jul 31, 2025 Inspection 0
May 2, 2025 Inspection 0
Mar 5, 2025 Inspection 0
Feb 5, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 14, 2024 Report 1
Nov 18, 2024 Inspection 0
Nov 15, 2024 Report 0
Aug 27, 2024 Inspection 0
Jul 19, 2024 Inspection 0
Jul 16, 2024 Report 1
Jul 15, 2024 Inspection 0
Jun 14, 2024 Inspection 0
Jun 14, 2024 Inspection 0
Jun 13, 2024 Report 1
Jun 12, 2024 Report 2
Apr 19, 2024 Inspection 0
Apr 18, 2024 Inspection 2
Oct 25, 2023 Inspection 0
Oct 12, 2023 Inspection 1
Jul 6, 2023 Inspection 0
Jun 28, 2023 Report 0
Mar 30, 2023 Inspection 0
Mar 23, 2023 Assessment 1
Mar 16, 2023 Report 0
Feb 17, 2023 Inspection 0
Feb 3, 2023 Inspection 0
Jan 25, 2023 Report 1
Sep 6, 2022 Inspection 0
Mar 8, 2022 Inspection 0
Feb 25, 2022 Inspection 0
Feb 23, 2022 Report 1
Dec 31, 2021 Inspection 0
Nov 23, 2021 Inspection 0
Oct 12, 2021 Inspection 0
Sep 21, 2021 Inspection 0
Aug 5, 2021 Report 2
Deficiency records
December 14, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver failed to maintain adequate supervision of a group of children when speaking to a caregiver that was in the hallway, which resulted in a child in care having their pants and pull-up to be pulled down and buttock area to be touched.
Corrected: January 27, 2025
July 16, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was not aware of a child's ongoing activity.
Corrected: August 14, 2024
June 13, 2024 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the investigation, the air conditioning on the second floor of the summer camp was observed to not be in working condition.
Corrected: July 11, 2024
June 12, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A child was left unsupervised in a classroom by a caregiver.
Corrected: July 11, 2024
June 12, 2024 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver escorted a child in care to another room and did not communicate that the child would be left in the room to use bathroom alone.
Corrected: July 11, 2024
April 18, 2024 Standard § 746.3417(3) - Children Handwashing After Toileting or Diapering
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
5 of the 7 classes did not have children wash hands after diapering. They were waiting until after all the children were diapered and then washing everyone's hands.
Corrected: April 18, 2024
April 18, 2024 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
4 of the 4 allergy plans, reviewed did not have a doctor's signature.
Corrected: May 3, 2024
October 12, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(1) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know children responsible for
High
Verbatim from the agency record
During a walkthrough the caregivers on the outdoor play area did not know the group of children they were responsible for.
Corrected: October 12, 2023
March 23, 2023 Standard § 746.201(5) - Reporting Suspected Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation-May not delegate responsibility to report
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the investigation it was found that caregivers are being discouraged from making reports to the child abuse hotline.
Corrected: April 3, 2023
January 25, 2023 Standard § 746.2805(4) - Prohibited Punishments - Hitting with Hand or Instrument
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Based on a preponderance of evidence, it was found that a caregiver hit a child on the top of their head with a pen and pulled the child's arm to sit them down.
Corrected: February 3, 2023
February 23, 2022 Standard § 746.2805(4) - Prohibited Punishments - Hitting with Hand or Instrument
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Prohibited discipline was used when a caregiver hit a child on the back of their hand. The caregiver was immediately terminated after the incident.
Corrected: February 25, 2022
August 5, 2021 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not use self-control or good judgment when grabbing a child by the upper arm to escort the child to the office who was not behaving. Two staff members did not use self-control or good judgment when the two got into an argument in the office over the discipline and guidance of a child in care who was misbehaving. The two staff members yelled at each other while the child was present in the office.
Corrected: September 8, 2021
August 5, 2021 Standard § 746.2803(4)(C) - Positive Methods of Discipline and Guidance - Redirecting Behavior
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not use positive guidance when redirecting a child's behavior when the caregiver made the statement the child should be spanked for their misbehavior in the presence of the child.
Corrected: September 8, 2021
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in College Station
A Step Above Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
A&M United Methodist Weekday School Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Aggieland Country School Licensed Center · 18 deficiencies (60 mo)
Allys Place Child Care Center Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Amanda Kvistero Registered Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Balcones KinderCare Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)