Marguerite Child Development Center
Licensed Center · Corpus Christi, Nueces County, TX · Operation No. 1517274
Marguerite Child Development Center holds a Full Permit issued January 8, 2014. In the state's 60-month public window it has 10 inspections on record with 16 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 8, 2014
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
36 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2018 Marguerite St, Corpus Christi, TX 78405-1451
The 60-month record
10
Inspections
1
Assessments
0
Self reports
16
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 11 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Inspection | 3 |
| Oct 14, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 19, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| Apr 9, 2025 | Inspection | 4 |
| Jun 25, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Inspection | 2 |
| Feb 10, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 3, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 28, 2022 | Assessment | 1 |
| Jul 21, 2022 | Inspection | 4 |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
March 18, 2026 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
One out of five caregivers were missing the following mandatory trainings: Emergency preparedness, Preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases, including immunizations, Administering medication, Preventing and responding to emergencies due to food or an allergic reaction, Understanding building and physical premises safety, and Handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials. Recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma, Understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS), Understanding early childhood brain development.
Corrected: April 1, 2026
March 18, 2026 Standard § 746.1203(5) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Interact positively with children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver in the toddler classroom was observed not giving positive interactions with the children during lunch time.
Corrected: March 18, 2026
March 18, 2026 Standard § 746.4003(a)(3) - First Aid Kit Incomplete - Antiseptic solution or wipes
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The first aid kit was missing the antisepctic solution/wipes.
Corrected: March 25, 2026
April 9, 2025 Standard § 746.1309(d) - Documented Annual Training - Caregivers of Children Under 24 Months Required
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A teacher was not current with her SID and Shaken Baby Annual trainings.
Corrected: April 11, 2025
April 9, 2025 Standard § 746.3701(1) - Safety - Electrical Outlets Covered
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
An outlet in the Toddler classroom was missing one of its outlet covers. This was corrected during the inspection when the Executive Director brought to the school the plastic covers for the outlets. The classroom teacher of the class in question replaced the plastic outlet cover to come into compliance..
Corrected: April 9, 2025
April 9, 2025 Standard § 746.609(a) - Update Admission Information - Procedure
Low Verbatim from the agency record
Several of the children's files reviewed do not have current updates. Two of the four files reviewed have not been updated since 2022, another since 2023 and the fourth file over one year ago.
Corrected: April 23, 2025
April 9, 2025 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
At time of inspection, there was one classroom in which the caregivers personal belongings were stored in an unsecured cubbie and accessible to children. Correction was made during the inspection when the Executive Director asked the caregiver to secure their belongings in a place not accessible to the children.
Corrected: April 9, 2025
June 25, 2024 Standard § 746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
In two classroom cots were not labeled. The staff corrected at the inspection and labeled the cots.
Corrected: June 25, 2024
July 21, 2023 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One out of ten children's files was missing their immunization records.
Corrected: August 4, 2023
July 21, 2023 Standard § 746.403(b) - Posting Requirements - Child's Food Allergy Plans
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
In one classroom a child had an allergy but no plan was in place.
Corrected: August 4, 2023
July 28, 2022 Standard § 746.2607(5) - Activities for Pre-Kindergarten Age - Opportunities for Moderate to Vigorous Active Play
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Recited: The operation has not yet obtained age appropriate playground equipment for the Pre-Kinder children.
Corrected: August 11, 2022
July 21, 2022 Standard § 746.2607(5) - Activities for Pre-Kindergarten Age - Opportunities for Moderate to Vigorous Active Play
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
It was observed that the Pre-Kinder children do not have the appropriate play equipment on their playground.
Corrected: July 28, 2022
July 21, 2022 Standard § 746.1203(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Group Responsible For
High Verbatim from the agency record
During nap time the caregiver was not aware of how many children were in her care.
Corrected: July 21, 2022
July 21, 2022 Standard § 746.3701(1) - Safety - Electrical Outlets Covered
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two of the four outlet covers were missing in the Toddler class. This was corrected during the inspection when the caregiver placed plastic covers in the outlets.
Corrected: July 21, 2022
July 21, 2022 Standard § 746.3407(8) - Garbage Inaccessible to Children; Maintained in Sanitary Manner
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The two trash cans in the Pre-K room were missing lids. According to the caregiver the lids are broken and replacement lids have been ordered.
Corrected: July 28, 2022
September 2, 2021 Standard § 746.1301(5)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees and Caregivers - 24 Annual Training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two staff records did not have the required annual training.
Corrected: September 16, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Corpus Christi
ABC Christian Child Care Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)
Acushnet KinderCare Licensed Center · 21 deficiencies (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Woodriver Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Barnes Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Blanche Moore Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
After Hour Kid Power at Calallen East Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)