Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Southern Littles Academy, LLC

Licensed Center · Donna, Hidalgo County, TX · Operation No. 1720253

Southern Littles Academy, LLC holds a Full Permit issued November 3, 2021. In the state's 60-month public window it has 19 inspections on record with 11 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
November 3, 2021
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
50 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
702 E Expressway 83 Ste B21, Donna, TX 78537-2749
The 60-month record
19
Inspections
2
Assessments
0
Self reports
11
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 3 · Medium High 3 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 3 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Aug 5, 2026 Inspection 0
Jul 23, 2026 Inspection 0
Jul 22, 2026 Report 0
Apr 7, 2026 Inspection 0
Mar 31, 2026 Inspection 1
Jan 22, 2026 Assessment 1
Jun 11, 2025 Inspection 0
May 16, 2025 Inspection 0
Nov 8, 2024 Inspection 0
Aug 7, 2024 Inspection 0
Apr 29, 2024 Inspection 0
Apr 18, 2024 Inspection 1
Mar 20, 2024 Inspection 0
Feb 26, 2024 Inspection 0
Feb 23, 2024 Report 2
Oct 11, 2023 Inspection 0
Oct 10, 2023 Inspection 0
Sep 29, 2023 Report 0
Aug 31, 2023 Inspection 0
Oct 10, 2022 Inspection 3
Apr 11, 2022 Inspection 0
Apr 8, 2022 Inspection 2
Feb 25, 2022 Assessment 1
Sep 30, 2021 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
March 31, 2026 Standard § 746.3503(a) - Diaper Changing Equipment - Smooth, Non-absorbent, Easy to Clean Surface
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Diaper changing mat in the toddler class was observed torn.
Corrected: April 2, 2026
January 22, 2026 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2025 data from January 20, 2026, determined the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2025 by January 15, 2026, as required.
Corrected: January 30, 2026
April 18, 2024 Standard § 746.3505(a) - Diapering Procedures - Caregiver's Hands Washed
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not wash her hands between diaper changes.
Corrected: April 19, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.2401(7) - Basic Requirements for Infants - Never Unsupervised
High
Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was found deficient as an infant child was left unsupervised in the classroom for less than a minute. Please note: Child was unharmed.
Corrected: March 18, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.2207(a) - Screen Time Activities - Not Used for Under Two
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was found deficient as a group of children were observed watching television during operational hours.
Corrected: March 18, 2024
October 10, 2022 Standard § 746.901(3) - Required Personnel Records - TB Test
Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Out of the staff files reviewed, 2 were lacking verification of a TB test.
Corrected: October 17, 2022
October 10, 2022 Standard § 746.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Out of the staff files reviewed, two staff were lacking the required affidavit.
Corrected: October 17, 2022
October 10, 2022 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Out of the children's files reviewed, two had incomplete information for the person to contact in case of an emergency. (NOTE: corrected during inspection by calling parent for missing information.)
Corrected: October 10, 2022
April 8, 2022 Standard § 746.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers -Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver did not use good judgement by allowing all infants to sleep with blankets. (NOTE: Caregiver removed all blankets.)
Corrected: April 8, 2022
April 8, 2022 Standard § 746.2415(b) - AP Cribs - Only Snug Fitting Sheet and Crib Mattress Cover Allowed if Infant Younger than 12 Months of Age
High
Verbatim from the agency record
There were 3 infants asleep in their assigned cribs/playpens who had blankets in with them.
Corrected: April 8, 2022
February 25, 2022 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2021 data from February 23, 2022, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2021 by February 22, 2022, as required.
Corrected: February 25, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Donna
1st Choice Learning Academy Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)
Bee Happy Childcare Center LLC Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Bright Beginnings Learning Center Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Bright Start Child Care Center Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Donna I Head Start Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Garza Early Head Start & Head Start Academy Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)