Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Daniehl LLC, DBA: First Steps Learning Center

Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1770477

Daniehl LLC, DBA: First Steps Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued September 7, 2023. In the state's 60-month public window it has 10 inspections on record with 12 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
September 7, 2023
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
102 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
5431 Barker Cypress Rd Ste 1500, Houston, TX 77084-1995
The 60-month record
10
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
12
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 8 · Medium 3 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Aug 7, 2026 Inspection 0
Apr 2, 2026 Inspection 0
Mar 30, 2026 Report 0
Aug 18, 2025 Inspection 2
Mar 19, 2025 Inspection 0
Mar 6, 2025 Report 0
Aug 27, 2024 Inspection 2
Feb 22, 2024 Inspection 2
Aug 9, 2023 Inspection 1
Jun 14, 2023 Inspection 0
May 17, 2023 Inspection 0
Apr 10, 2023 Inspection 5
Deficiency records
August 18, 2025 Standard § 746.603(a)(4) - Children's Records - Immunizations
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
3 out of 8 files reviewed did not have immunizations.
Corrected: August 25, 2025
August 18, 2025 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
3 out of 3 children did not have feeding instructions.
Corrected: August 20, 2025
August 27, 2024 Standard § 746.3701(1) - Safety - Electrical Outlets Covered
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
In the Toddler room there were 2 outlets uncovered. Note: This was corrected during the inspection when the director covered the outlets.
Corrected: August 27, 2024
August 27, 2024 Standard § 746.5617(a)(6) - Required Equipment in Vehicles - First-aid Kit
High
Verbatim from the agency record
There was no first aid kit located in the transportation van. Note: This was corrected when the driver placed another kit in the van.
Corrected: August 27, 2024
February 22, 2024 Standard § 746.603(a)(2) - Children's Records - Admission Information
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
2 out of 10 records reviewed there was no admission form on file.
Corrected: February 27, 2024
February 22, 2024 Standard § 746.3701(5) - Safety - Play Materials and Equipment Safe
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There is a missing bolt on the playground equipment for the kids.
Corrected: February 29, 2024
August 9, 2023 Standard § 746.605(6) - Required Admission Information - Emergency Contact
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Reviewing transportation Children's emergency contact records, 4 out of 6 children's records were missing address of another person responsible individual (friend or relative) who be contacted in an emergency when a parent cannot be reached.
Corrected: August 16, 2023
April 10, 2023 Standard § 746.5202(4) - Emergency Preparedness Plan-Continuity of Care Until Children Released
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Emergency Preparedness plan did not have procedure for: How your staff will continue to care for the children until each child has been released. Note: This was corrected at inspection, when the permit holder added the procedure to the emergency policy.
Corrected: April 10, 2023
April 10, 2023 Standard § 746.5202(5) - Emergency Preparedness Plan-Reunification Plan
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Emergency Preparedness plan did not have procedure for: How you will reunify the children with their parents as the evacuation, relocation, or sheltering/lock-down is lifted. Note: This was corrected at inspection, when the permit holder added the procedure to the emergency policy.
Corrected: April 10, 2023
April 10, 2023 Standard § 746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
There was no emergency secondary location on the emergency preparedness plan. Note: THis was corrected at inspection when the permit holder added the secondary emergency location.
Corrected: April 10, 2023
April 10, 2023 Standard § 746.3407(9) - Floors, ceilings and Walls in Good Repair and Clean
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
In the Tiny Stepper's Classroom it was observed the Ceiling tile has a stained from possible leak.
Corrected: April 24, 2023
April 10, 2023 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
It was observed inside the Pre-K Classroom an ant bed at the exit door, ants coming inside the classroom.
Corrected: April 17, 2023
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)