Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Davenn LLC DBA First Steps Learning Center

Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1789038

Davenn LLC DBA First Steps Learning Center holds a Full Permit issued June 19, 2024. In the state's 60-month public window it has 13 inspections on record with 14 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
June 19, 2024
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
143 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
7170 Cherry Park Dr, Houston, TX 77095-2713
The 60-month record
13
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
14
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 9 · Medium 4 · Medium Low 1 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jul 21, 2026 Inspection 0
Jun 18, 2026 Inspection 0
Jun 12, 2026 Inspection 0
May 21, 2026 Inspection 1
May 19, 2026 Report 3
Jul 30, 2025 Inspection 0
Jun 2, 2025 Inspection 5
Jan 2, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 20, 2024 Inspection 1
May 23, 2024 Inspection 0
May 15, 2024 Inspection 1
Mar 25, 2024 Inspection 0
Feb 14, 2024 Inspection 1
Dec 6, 2023 Inspection 2
Deficiency records
May 21, 2026 Standard § 746.3417(3) - Children Handwashing After Toileting or Diapering
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed a child being changed and the child did not wash hands.
Corrected: May 21, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.2419(6) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - Label Bottles/Cups
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed several bottles and training cups that were not labeled with the children names.
Corrected: May 21, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.401(10) - Required Postings-Child's Food Allergies
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A child that has a food allergy was not posted with the required postings in the building.
Corrected: May 21, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.2409(a)(10) - Safety Requirements for Cribs - Label for Each Infant
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
I observed several cribs that was not labeled with the child's name.
Corrected: May 21, 2026
June 2, 2025 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
One out of four personnel files CPR/First Aid card was expired.
Corrected: June 16, 2025
June 2, 2025 Standard § 746.611(b) - Health Statement on File within 1 Week of Admission
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Two out of five files did not have health statements.
Corrected: June 13, 2025
June 2, 2025 Standard § 746.901(5) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit (Form 2912)
Medium Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Four out of four personnel files did not have pre- employment affidavits.
Corrected: June 9, 2025
June 2, 2025 Standard § 746.3407(9) - Floors, ceilings and Walls in Good Repair and Clean
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The PreK classroom had brown water stains on the ceiling tiles.
Corrected: June 6, 2025
June 2, 2025 Standard § 746.901(2) - Required Personnel Records- Meets Requirements
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Three out four files was missing education documents.
Corrected: June 9, 2025
December 20, 2024 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The older infant room was out of ratio. There were 6 kids and one caregiver, the class was over by one.
Corrected: December 20, 2024
May 15, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(3) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know children's names and ages
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The caregiver in the room did not know the child's name and age during the inspection.
Corrected: May 15, 2024
February 14, 2024 Standard § 746.2419(6) - Requirements for Feeding Infants - Label Bottles/Cups
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The infant bottles in the infant room was not labeled. Note: Corrected at inspection. The staff labeled the bottles with the child's name and last name initial.
Corrected: February 14, 2024
December 6, 2023 Standard § 746.501(a)(30) - Written Operational Policies - Support inclusive services
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not have procedures for supporting inclusive services to children with special care needs. Note. This was corrected during the inspection when the director created the procedure and put it in the operational policy.
Corrected: December 6, 2023
December 6, 2023 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The infant 2 room ceiling tile had a broken piece in it. Note: This was corrected during the inspection when the custodial worker fixed the tile. 12/06/2023.
Corrected: December 6, 2023
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)