YMCA @ Gilbert
Licensed Center · Irving, Dallas County, TX · Operation No. 1697426
YMCA @ Gilbert holds a Full Permit issued February 10, 2021. In the state's 60-month public window it has 8 inspections on record with 7 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
February 10, 2021
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
60 children
Ages served
Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1501 E Pioneer Dr, Irving, TX 75061-7848
The 60-month record
8
Inspections
3
Assessments
0
Self reports
7
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 4 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 2. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 26, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 22, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Aug 18, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 26, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 23, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
| Apr 1, 2022 | Assessment | 1 |
| Mar 22, 2022 | Assessment | 2 |
| Mar 1, 2022 | Assessment | 2 |
| Feb 9, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
April 22, 2024 Standard § 744.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
While some children were taken to the restroom, 14 children aged 8-10 were left unsupervised in the cafeteria.
Corrected: April 22, 2024
August 23, 2022 Standard § 744.2669 - Food Allergy Plan-Emergency plan for diagnosed child, signed by health care professional and parent
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
1 student with a diagnosed food allergy did not have a food allergy emergency plan on file for review during the inspection.
Corrected: August 30, 2022
April 1, 2022 Standard § 744.1301(3)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees - Pediatric First Aid
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
1 staff file did not include a first aid training certificate.
Corrected: April 8, 2022
March 22, 2022 Standard § 744.1301(3)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees - Pediatric First Aid
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
1 staff file did not include a first aid training certificate.
Corrected: March 25, 2022
March 22, 2022 Standard § 744.901(3) - Required Personnel Records - TB Test
Low Verbatim from the agency record
1 staff file did not include TB test results.
Corrected: April 15, 2022
March 1, 2022 Standard § 744.1301(3)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees - Pediatric First Aid
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
1 staff file did not include a first aid training certificate.
Corrected: March 8, 2022
March 1, 2022 Standard § 744.901(3) - Required Personnel Records - TB Test
Low Verbatim from the agency record
1 staff file did not include TB test results.
Corrected: March 8, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Irving
Adventure Discovery Center Number 3 Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
Allisons Clubhouse Licensed Center · 14 deficiencies (60 mo)
Amazing Kids Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Baby University North Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Baby University South Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Bluebonnet Montessori Licensed Child-Care Home · 13 deficiencies (60 mo)