Little Buddies Child Care Center
Licensed Center · Laredo, Webb County, TX · Operation No. 1627357
Little Buddies Child Care Center holds a Full Permit issued June 3, 2016. In the state's 60-month public window it has 7 inspections on record with 27 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
June 3, 2016
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
34 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
315 W Saunders St, Laredo, TX 78041-4833
The 60-month record
7
Inspections
2
Assessments
0
Self reports
27
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 15 · Medium 6 · Medium Low 2 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | Inspection | 5 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | Assessment | 1 |
| May 13, 2025 | Inspection | 3 |
| May 13, 2024 | Inspection | 3 |
| Jun 7, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 17, 2023 | Inspection | 5 |
| Jul 1, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 6, 2022 | Inspection | 9 |
| Mar 3, 2022 | Assessment | 1 |
Deficiency records
April 14, 2026 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
The fire inspection was last conducted on March 24, 2025.
Corrected: April 28, 2026
April 14, 2026 Standard § 746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The fire drill was last conducted on August 2025.
Corrected: April 21, 2026
April 14, 2026 Standard § 746.5307(b) - Fire Extinguishers Serviced
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The fire extinguishers were last serviced on July 2024.
Corrected: April 28, 2026
April 14, 2026 Standard § 746.5537(b)(2) - Electronic CO Detection Sys Connected to Alarm/Smoke Detection Sys-Test Documentation Available During Hours of Operation
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The carbon monoxide detector, fire extinguisher, and smoke detector were last inspected on August 2025.
Corrected: April 21, 2026
April 14, 2026 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The director did not have an active CPR/First Aid certificate.
Corrected: April 28, 2026
January 21, 2026 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2025 data from January 20, 2026, determined the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2025 by January 15, 2026, as required.
Corrected: January 30, 2026
May 13, 2025 Standard § 746.3407(11) - Sanitize Tables Tops, Furniture and Similar Equipment
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Two toilets in the operation were observed to have a ring in the toilet bowl.
Corrected: May 20, 2025
May 13, 2025 Standard § 746.501(a)(20) - Written Operational Policies - Parent Rights
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies were missing information in the criteria used to determine extreme weather conditions, procedures for applying insect repellent and sunscreen, parent rights, how minimum standards will be accessed online, the HHS website, the Texas Abuse and Neglect hotline, annual training on abuse and neglect for employees, and actions and procedures for abuse and neglect.
Corrected: May 27, 2025
May 13, 2025 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The health inspection was last conducted on January 12, 2024.
Corrected: May 27, 2025
May 13, 2024 Standard § 746.3901(2) - Animals - Do Not Create Unsafe or Unsanitary Conditions
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Animal excrement was observed in outside playground.
Corrected: May 13, 2024
May 13, 2024 Standard § 746.1311(e) - Director Annual Training - Additional required topics
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Director is pending annual training hours in the following topics: Preventing and controlling the spread of communicable diseases; administering medications, understanding building and physical premises; and handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials.
Corrected: May 27, 2024
May 13, 2024 Standard § 746.613(b) - Immunization Records, Exceptions, and Exemptions Current
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Four children's files were reviewed. One file was pending an updated immunization record.
Corrected: May 27, 2024
May 17, 2023 Standard § 746.1301(a)(6)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 30 Annual Training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director was missing 21 hours of the required annual trarining.
Corrected: May 31, 2023
May 17, 2023 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There were two knives on top of the kitchen's counter. Kitchen has a gate diving it from children's classroom. Gate was open. Children were observed to be sleeping in classroom adjacent to the kitchen.
Corrected: June 1, 2023
May 17, 2023 Standard § 746.2203(a) - Written Activity Plans
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Written activity plan was not available for review.
Corrected: June 12, 2023
May 17, 2023 Standard § 746.3503(a) - Diaper Changing Equipment - Smooth, Non-absorbent, Easy to Clean Surface
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Diaper changing mat was torn.
Corrected: June 1, 2023
May 17, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know number of children responsible for
High Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver did not know the number of children she was supervising. Children were observed sleeping in two different classrooms. One caregiver was supervising both groups of children.
Corrected: June 1, 2023
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.4503(b) - Cots, Beds, Mats Labeled With Child's Name
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Mats used for naptime were observed to be numbered. Number/child assignment map was not available for review. Note: It was corrected at inspection.
Corrected: June 6, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.3901(1) - Animals - Notify Parents in Writing
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Parents were not notified in writing there would be a dog at the operation. A dog was present at the operation during inspection. The dog was inside a crate.
Corrected: June 7, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.5307(a) - Inspect Fire Extinguishers Monthly
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Fire extinguishers' monthly inspection was last condcuted on February 2022.
Corrected: June 7, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.4135(b) - Children's Products- Annual Certification
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Children's products certification form was not available for review.
Corrected: June 8, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Monthly fire drills were last conducted on Februrary 2022.
Corrected: June 7, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Trash cans in the restrooms used by children did not have lids. Garbage was accessible to children. There were chemicals on top of the sink in the restroom used by children.
Corrected: June 6, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.5319 - Smoke Detectors Testing
High Verbatim from the agency record
Carbon monoxide and smoke alarm detector was last tested on February 2022.
Corrected: June 7, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The sanitation inspection was last conducted on 04/29/2021.
Corrected: June 20, 2022
June 6, 2022 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
Fire inspection was last conducted on 05/03/2022.
Corrected: June 20, 2022
March 3, 2022 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
A review of the Employees Who Left Employment in 2021 data from February 23, 2022, revealed that the center had not reported the number of employees who left employment in 2021 by February 22, 2022, as required.
Corrected: March 6, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Laredo
Alejandra's Day Care Licensed Child-Care Home · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
All Star Kids, Inc. Licensed Center · 18 deficiencies (60 mo)
Amazing Kids Learning Center Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Angeles & Serafines Learning Center, Inc. Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Apple Bee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 24 deficiencies (60 mo)
Best Lil Schoolhouse 2 Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)