Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Stepping Stones Child Care and Learning Center, LLC

Licensed Center · Laredo, Webb County, TX · Operation No. 1711585

Stepping Stones Child Care and Learning Center, LLC holds a Full Permit issued September 14, 2020. In the state's 60-month public window it has 10 inspections on record with 8 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
September 14, 2020
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
37 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
607 Washington St, Laredo, TX 78040-4558
The 60-month record
10
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
8
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 3 · Medium 1 · Medium Low 0 · Low 2. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
May 28, 2026 Inspection 0
May 7, 2026 Inspection 2
May 19, 2025 Inspection 3
Jun 21, 2024 Inspection 0
Jun 6, 2024 Inspection 2
Jun 2, 2024 Report 0
May 23, 2024 Inspection 0
Sep 18, 2023 Inspection 0
May 25, 2023 Inspection 0
Jul 22, 2022 Inspection 1
Sep 16, 2021 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
May 7, 2026 Standard § 746.4203 - Space Requirements - Under 18 Months of Age Separate from Older Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Infant group was observed to be in the outdoor playground at the same time as toddler and pre-k group. The children were observed playing in the same area.
Corrected: May 7, 2026
May 7, 2026 Standard § 746.613(a) - Required Immunizations
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Four children's files were reviewed. One file was pending the immunization record.
Corrected: May 14, 2026
May 19, 2025 Standard § 746.629(b) - Required documentation for Vision and Hearing Screening Requirement
Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Four children's files were reviewed. One file was missing the vision and hearing screening requirement.
Corrected: June 3, 2025
May 19, 2025 Standard § 746.801(5) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Employees' Attendance
Medium
Verbatim from the agency record
Four employees' attendance records were evaluated. One employee's attendance record was not available for review.
Corrected: May 26, 2025
May 19, 2025 Standard § 746.611(a)(1) - Required Health Statement - Written, dated within past year, indicates child is physically able to participate in operation's child-care program
Low
Verbatim from the agency record
Four children's files were evaluated. Two files were missing a statement, from a health-care professional, indicating the child is able to take part in the child-care program.
Corrected: June 3, 2025
June 6, 2024 Standard § 746.1605(1) - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 18 Months Difference in Age
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A 5-month-old infant was observed to be in care with a 24-month-old child. One caregiver was observed supervising 6 children. SAG 12m to 17m.
Corrected: June 6, 2024
June 6, 2024 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
An employee was observed to be supervising children without an active, eligible background check.
Corrected: June 6, 2024
July 22, 2022 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Health inspection was conducted on July 14, 2021.
Corrected: July 29, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Laredo
Alejandra's Day Care Licensed Child-Care Home · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
All Star Kids, Inc. Licensed Center · 18 deficiencies (60 mo)
Amazing Kids Learning Center Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Angeles & Serafines Learning Center, Inc. Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Apple Bee Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 24 deficiencies (60 mo)
Best Lil Schoolhouse 2 Licensed Center · 9 deficiencies (60 mo)