Childrens World
Licensed Center · Lubbock, Lubbock County, TX · Operation No. 1223646
Childrens World holds a Full Permit issued March 3, 2011. In the state's 60-month public window it has 8 inspections on record with 4 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
March 3, 2011
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
132 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
2135 51st St, Lubbock, TX 79412-2604
The 60-month record
8
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
4
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 4 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Inspection | 4 |
| Feb 18, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 6, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 30, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 26, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 24, 2021 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
December 8, 2025 Standard § 746.5607(b) - Child Passenger Safety Seat System - Not expired or damaged in accident
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The primary van has four expired car seats.
Corrected: December 12, 2025
December 8, 2025 Standard § 746.3701 - Safety - Areas Free From Hazards
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One of the playgrounds has play equipment with exposed nails. Additionally, there is fake grass that is used as decoration on the play surface of the climbing equipment that is not tacked down and presents a tripping hazard. Pieces of lattice decoration are also loose that was previously nailed down that could present a pinch hazard. Inside the operation, the main office has prescription medication on the counter that children could reach if they were in the office. Upon arrival at the operation, a child was in the office, and the staff were attempting to help the child lay down for nap in the office.
Corrected: December 12, 2025
December 8, 2025 Standard § 746.3505(e) - Diapering Procedures - Sanitizing Diaper Changing Area
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was observed doing diaper changes and the diaper changing surface was not sanitized after each diaper change.
Corrected: December 8, 2025
December 8, 2025 Standard § 746.3415(4) - Employee Handwashing After Diapering a Child
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was observed changing multiple children's diapers and the caregiver did not wash their hands after any of the diaper changing sessions.
Corrected: December 8, 2025
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Lubbock
A Beautiful Child Development Center Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Beautiful Child Development Center 2 Licensed Center · 28 deficiencies (60 mo)
A New World Christian L C #1 Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
A New World Christian L C #2 Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
Agape Learning Academy Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
All-Stars R Us Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)