The Learning Experience
Licensed Center · Magnolia, Montgomery County, TX · Operation No. 1817161
The Learning Experience holds a Full Permit issued January 27, 2026. In the state's 60-month public window it has 6 inspections on record with 2 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
January 27, 2026
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
147 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
26900 Fm 2978 Rd, Magnolia, TX 77354-5148
The 60-month record
6
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
2
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 0 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Inspection | 1 |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 24, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
July 31, 2026 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
The current fire inpsection expired on 04/30/26.
Corrected: August 14, 2026
November 10, 2025 Standard § 746.2415(b) - AP Cribs - Only Snug Fitting Sheet and Crib Mattress Cover Allowed if Infant Younger than 12 Months of Age
High Verbatim from the agency record
A 14 month old infant was sleeping with a lanyard that clips to their pacifier.
Corrected: November 10, 2025
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Magnolia
A Child's View Licensed Center · 15 deficiencies (60 mo)
Campus Kids @ Decker Prairie Elementary Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Children's Universe of Magnolia Licensed Center · 20 deficiencies (60 mo)
Debbie S May Registered Child-Care Home · 57 deficiencies (60 mo)
Donnies Day Care Licensed Center · 14 deficiencies (60 mo)
Fishcreek Kids Academy LLC Licensed Center · 13 deficiencies (60 mo)