Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

AVANCE Rio Vista HS/Early Head Start

Licensed Center · Rio Grande City, Starr County, TX · Operation No. 1719405

AVANCE Rio Vista HS/Early Head Start holds a Full Permit issued November 12, 2021. In the state's 60-month public window it has 10 inspections on record with 1 cited deficiency. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
November 12, 2021
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
56 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten
Address
101 Rio Vista Blvd, Rio Grande City, TX 78582
The 60-month record
10
Inspections
0
Assessments
3
Self reports
1
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 1 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Aug 12, 2026 Inspection 0
Dec 15, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 12, 2025 Report 0
Sep 3, 2025 Inspection 0
Feb 13, 2025 Report 1
Oct 3, 2024 Inspection 0
Oct 30, 2023 Inspection 0
Oct 31, 2022 Inspection 0
May 2, 2022 Inspection 0
Nov 10, 2021 Inspection 0
Nov 3, 2021 Inspection 0
Aug 30, 2021 Inspection 0
Aug 17, 2021 Report 0
Deficiency records
February 13, 2025 Standard § 746.305(a)(2) - AP Report Child Injury Requiring Medical Treatment by a Health-Care Professional or Hospitalization
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation failed to notify licensing within the required timeframe of an incident regarding a child that occurred at the operation and required medical care from a healthcare professional.
Corrected: March 19, 2025
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Rio Grande City
Apples and Bananas Licensed Center · 17 deficiencies (60 mo)
AVANCE La Coma HS/Early Head Start Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Betty's Day Care LLC Licensed Center · 38 deficiencies (60 mo)
Blue Bonnet Child Development Center Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
Children's Education Station #2 LLC Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Delia Solis Registered Child-Care Home · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)