The Learning Express
Licensed Center · San Juan, Hidalgo County, TX · Operation No. 1789679
The Learning Express holds a Full Permit issued June 17, 2024. In the state's 60-month public window it has 9 inspections on record with 19 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
June 17, 2024
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
72 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
617 S Veterans Blvd, San Juan, TX 78589-3222
The 60-month record
9
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
19
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 10 · Medium 4 · Medium Low 2 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jun 10, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 28, 2025 | Inspection | 2 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Inspection | 2 |
| May 30, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Mar 8, 2024 | Inspection | 3 |
| Feb 23, 2024 | Inspection | 10 |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
May 27, 2026 Standard § 746.1315(a) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric first aid with rescue breathing and choking.
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director is missing most current CPR/First Aid training. Last CPR/First Aid training expired on 10/2024.
Corrected: May 29, 2026
May 28, 2025 Standard § 746.1601 - Child/ Caregiver Ratio - 13 or More Children
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver was observed attending to six children aged 6 months, 7 months, 10 months, 18 months, 21 months, and 21 months. However, a single caregiver is only permitted to care for four children within this age group. Note: This was resolved by relocating the two children, each 21 months old, to a different room.
Corrected: May 28, 2025
May 28, 2025 Standard § 746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
There was not a fire drill practiced in the month of April. Note: Fire drill was practiced during inspection.
Corrected: May 28, 2025
November 21, 2024 Standard § 746.3401(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The health inspection is expired, the inspection was last conducted on November 19th 2023.
Corrected: December 5, 2024
November 21, 2024 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
The fire inspection is expired, the last inspection was conducted on October 18th 2023.
Corrected: December 5, 2024
April 2, 2024 Standard § 746.5205(4) - Documentation of Drills
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Fire drill was not documented.
Corrected: April 5, 2024
March 8, 2024 Standard § 746.801(5) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Employees' Attendance
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Center director is not maintaining attendance records.
Corrected: March 11, 2024
March 8, 2024 Standard § 746.1311(d) - Director Annual Training - Caring for children under 24 months
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director does not have proof of the following training: Recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma; understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant head trauma and understanding early childhood brain development.
Corrected: March 13, 2024
March 8, 2024 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver counted in child/caregiver ratios does not have pediatric first aid and CPR training.
Corrected: March 15, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.801(5) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Employees' Attendance
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Center director is not maintaining attendance records.
Corrected: March 1, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.401(1) - Posting Requirements - License
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
License was not posted during the inspection.
Corrected: March 1, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.1329(d) - Employee record: Signed and Dated Statement for Orientation/Pre-Service training by trainer and employee
Low Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver counted in child/caregiver ratios does not have proof of orientation or pre service training.
Corrected: March 1, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.1301(a)(7)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - Transportation training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director does not have the required transportation training.
Corrected: February 26, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.631(a) - Sign-in and Sign-out Tracking System
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Children sign in and out log is not being maintained.
Corrected: February 23, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.901(4) - Required Personnel Records - Required Affidavit
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Employment affidavit was not available for two employees.
Corrected: March 1, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
A group of eleven children were left unspervised briefly when caregiver stepped out of classroom.
Corrected: February 23, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.1315(b) - Each Caregiver and the Director Must Have Current Training in pediatric CPR
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver counted in child/caregiver ratios does not have pediatric first aid and CPR training.
Corrected: March 8, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.1311(d) - Director Annual Training - Caring for children under 24 months
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
Director does not have proof of the following training: Recognizing and preventing shaken baby syndrome and abusive head trauma; understanding and using safe sleep practices and preventing sudden infant head trauma and understanding early childhood brain development.
Corrected: March 1, 2024
February 23, 2024 Standard § 746.401(9) - Posting Requirements - List entitled "Current Employees"--sized at least 81/2 X 11 inches, printed legibly, include employee first and last name
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
Employees list was not current. NOTE: It was corrected during the inspection.
Corrected: February 23, 2024
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in San Juan
ABC Stars Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Beautiful Minds Learning Center Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Blessings Learning Center LLC Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)
Candy Kids 123 Licensed Center · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
Children First Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
ENFANT JORDI DAYCARE AND LEARNING CENTER LLC Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)