Mynors Academy
Licensed Center · Spring, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 1745746
Mynors Academy holds a Full Permit issued June 12, 2023. In the state's 60-month public window it has 14 inspections on record with 19 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
June 12, 2023
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
17 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
26434 Lexington Rd Ste C, Spring, TX 77373-3307
The 60-month record
14
Inspections
3
Assessments
0
Self reports
19
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 9 · Medium 6 · Medium Low 2 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Inspection | 1 |
| May 19, 2026 | Inspection | 9 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | Assessment | 1 |
| May 27, 2025 | Inspection | 1 |
| Jun 27, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Dec 20, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 7, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 2, 2023 | Assessment | 3 |
| May 24, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Feb 15, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jan 27, 2023 | Assessment | 1 |
| Dec 13, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 12, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Sep 12, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 30, 2022 | Inspection | 2 |
Deficiency records
June 3, 2026 Standard § 746.1701 - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 12 or Fewer Children
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During the walkthrough, it was found that the operation was out of ratio with 7 children in care and one caregiver. There was a 5 month infant, two children who are 2 year olds, two children who are 21 months, and two children who are 3 year old.
Corrected: June 3, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.901 - Required Personnel Records
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
A full personnel file was not made available for review.
Corrected: May 29, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.1701 - Child/Caregiver Ratio - 12 or Fewer Children
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
It was found that the operation was out of ratio with 7 children in care and one caregiver. There was a 5 month infant, two children who are 2 year olds, two children who are 21 months, and two children who are 3 year old.
Corrected: May 19, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.1301(a)(6)(A) - Training Requirements for Employees, Caregivers, and Directors - 30 Annual Training
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The director did not have30 clock hours of annual training hours for the training year of July 18, 2024 to July 18,2025.
Corrected: July 13, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.4313(2) - Additional Requirements For Outdoor Activity Space Not Connected To Center - Written Plan for Supervision
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A playground safety plan for the detached play area was not made available for review to show the safe route children take to get to and from the play area that is across a parking lot.
Corrected: May 29, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
One infants feeding instructions had not been reviewed and/or updated since March 2026.
Corrected: May 26, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.4901(a) - Active Play Surfacing In Use Zones - Loose Fill or Unitary Surfacing
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
A climbing play structure and seewsaw did not have proper surfacing underneath as they were set over grass.
Corrected: June 5, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 745.651(1) - Background Check Validation - You must inactivate a subject who is no longer associated with your operation within 7 days of leaving
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Two of the four people on the employee list are no longer asscoiated with the operation and have not been employeed for over a month.
Corrected: May 22, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.1315(b)(1) - CPR Training and Recertification Adhere to Guidelines-skill based
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
It was found that the caregiver/director did not have an applicable CPR training with the use of a manikin. The caregiver/director had a NationalCPRFoundation certificate that offers online training for CPR and no manikin.
Corrected: June 5, 2026
May 19, 2026 Standard § 746.2431 - Infant Daily Report - Share with Parent
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
An infant daily report was not created or maintained for a 5 month infant in care.
Corrected: May 26, 2026
January 21, 2026 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
It was found that the number of employees that left in 2025 was not reported by 1/15/26.
Corrected: January 23, 2026
May 27, 2025 Standard § 746.5101(a) - Annual Fire Inspection - Before Initial Permit Issued and Every 12 Months
High Verbatim from the agency record
The Fire Marshal had not conducted an inspection withing the past year.
Corrected: July 21, 2025
June 27, 2024 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The infant feeding instructions for two infants had not been updated within the last 30 days.
Corrected: July 3, 2024
June 2, 2023 Standard § 746.4901(a) - Active Play Surfacing In Use Zones - Loose Fill or Unitary Surfacing
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The new playground structure has slide and swings, but no protective surfacing in the use zone to help prevent serious injuries.
Corrected: June 15, 2023
June 2, 2023 Standard § 746.4805(b) - Measurement of Use Zone for Slides - Six Feet High or Less
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The new play structure installed has less than the required 6' of use zone at the end of the slide and under the entry ladder.
Corrected: June 15, 2023
June 2, 2023 Standard § 746.4701(c) - Requirements for Swings - Not Attached to a Composite Structure
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The new playground structure combines swings and a slide on the same piece of equipment.
Corrected: June 15, 2023
January 27, 2023 Standard § 746.303(b) - Report Number of Employees
Medium Low Verbatim from the agency record
The center did not report the number of employees leaving employment last year.
Corrected: January 27, 2023
June 30, 2022 Standard § 746.2405(1) - Infant Care Area Furnishings and Equipment - Adult-sized Chair
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The infant area did not have a rocking chair.
Corrected: July 7, 2022
June 30, 2022 Standard § 745.621(a)(1) - Initial background checks submitted - At the time you submit your application
High Verbatim from the agency record
The director/owner did not have a completed initial background check with fingerprints.
Corrected: June 30, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Spring
A Childs Pointe Day Care Licensed Child-Care Home · 17 deficiencies (60 mo)
Adventurous Learning Center Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alianza Eco International School Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alianza Preschool Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
All Starz Academy Inc. Licensed Center · 14 deficiencies (60 mo)
Amazing Explorers Academy The Woodlands Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)