Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Tyler KinderCare

Licensed Center · Tyler, Smith County, TX · Operation No. 1799541

Tyler KinderCare holds a Full Permit issued August 26, 2024. In the state's 60-month public window it has 17 inspections on record with 5 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
August 26, 2024
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
194 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
3130 E 5th St, Tyler, TX 75701-5103
The 60-month record
17
Inspections
0
Assessments
3
Self reports
5
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 2 · Medium High 3 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jun 17, 2026 Inspection 1
Mar 30, 2026 Inspection 0
Mar 26, 2026 Report 0
Jan 15, 2026 Inspection 0
Jan 13, 2026 Report 0
Nov 24, 2025 Inspection 0
Nov 18, 2025 Inspection 1
Nov 14, 2025 Report 1
Nov 4, 2025 Inspection 0
Oct 23, 2025 Report 0
Oct 14, 2025 Inspection 0
Oct 10, 2025 Report 1
Sep 11, 2025 Inspection 0
Sep 8, 2025 Report 0
Sep 3, 2025 Report 0
Jul 1, 2025 Inspection 0
May 22, 2025 Inspection 0
May 21, 2025 Report 1
Mar 10, 2025 Inspection 0
Mar 7, 2025 Report 0
Feb 12, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 17, 2024 Inspection 0
Nov 22, 2024 Inspection 0
Nov 19, 2024 Report 0
Oct 25, 2024 Inspection 0
Oct 23, 2024 Report 0
Oct 15, 2024 Inspection 0
Oct 10, 2024 Report 0
Aug 20, 2024 Inspection 0
Deficiency records
June 17, 2026 Standard § 746.3819 - Food Allergy Emergency Plan Signed by Parents and Health Care Professional
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
When reviewing files three children were missing a complete food allergy plan.
Corrected: July 3, 2026
November 18, 2025 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection a child was observed asleep and unsupervised in the Pre-K classroom.
Corrected: November 18, 2025
November 14, 2025 Standard § 746.2605(1)(C) - Furnishings and Equipment for Pre-Kindergarten Age - Interest Centers Always Visible to Caregiver
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
It was determined that the classroom furnisher was not arranged to where the children were visible at all times by the caregiver.
Corrected: December 4, 2025
October 10, 2025 Standard § 746.4101(a) - Release of Children
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
A caregiver was not providing adequate supervision when an unauthorized individual had access to a child and was not aware of the child's whereabouts after the interaction.
Corrected: October 23, 2025
May 21, 2025 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High
Verbatim from the agency record
This standard was reviewed during an investigation and found deficient. The operation does not know how a child got scissors or how the child's hair was cut.
Corrected: June 17, 2025
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Tyler
Aaliyah Jordan Listed Family Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Acute Childrens Montessori Academy Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)
Angela's Little Angels Licensed Center · 11 deficiencies (60 mo)
B.J.H. Learning Academy Licensed Center · 7 deficiencies (60 mo)
Barrel of Monkeys Christian Academy-Tyler Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Brenda Lozano Listed Family Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)