Growing Place
Licensed Center · Webster, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 516314
Growing Place holds a Full Permit issued December 8, 1995. In the state's 60-month public window it has 19 inspections on record with 16 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
December 8, 1995
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
103 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
228 N Texas Ave, Webster, TX 77598-4924
The 60-month record
19
Inspections
0
Assessments
1
Self reports
16
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 3 · Medium High 4 · Medium 8 · Medium Low 0 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Report | 0 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 21, 2025 | Report | 1 |
| Aug 4, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 22, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 5, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| Mar 17, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | Report | 0 |
| Sep 10, 2024 | Inspection | 4 |
| Jun 25, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 14, 2024 | Report | 0 |
| Dec 19, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Report | 0 |
| Sep 26, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Aug 22, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 25, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jul 21, 2023 | Report | 1 |
| Oct 14, 2022 | Inspection | 6 |
| Jun 21, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 16, 2022 | Report | 0 |
| May 23, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 19, 2021 | Inspection | 4 |
| Oct 13, 2021 | Report | 0 |
Deficiency records
October 21, 2025 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation reported that they had an incident on the playground for supervision with a child in care left unattended.
Corrected: October 22, 2025
September 10, 2024 Standard § 746.501(a)(26) - Written Operational Policies - Preventing and Responding to Abuse and Neglect
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies did not include all the required information for abuse and neglect.
Corrected: September 20, 2024
September 10, 2024 Standard § 746.5202(1) - Emergency Preparedness Plan - Evacuation, relocation, and sheltering/lock-down procedures
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The emergency prepardness plan did not include how children under 24 months or with special mobility needs will be transported to the relocation site. It did not include staff responsibility in a lock-down emergency, and how children in attendance at the time of the emergency will be accounted for at the relocation site.
Corrected: September 20, 2024
September 10, 2024 Standard § 746.5202(4) - Emergency Preparedness Plan-Continuity of Care Until Children Released
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The emergency prepardness plan did not include how staff will continue care of children before parents have picked up their child from the relocation site.
Corrected: September 20, 2024
September 10, 2024 Standard § 746.501(a)(23) - Written Operational Policies - Procedures parents access minimum standards online, TX A/N hotline, and HHSC website
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operational policies did not include how parents can access the minimum standards online or the HHSC website. This was corrected when that information was added.
Corrected: September 10, 2024
July 21, 2023 Standard § 746.1205(a)(4) - Supervision ensures each child?s safety, well-being, including physical proximity and auditory or visual awareness of each child?s on going activity
High Verbatim from the agency record
Two children opened the door in the classroom exiting to the playground and went outside. Two cargivers for the school age children discovered the children and were brought back to their classroom.
Corrected: August 8, 2023
October 14, 2022 Standard § 746.501(a)(12) - Written Operational Policies - Vision and Hearing Screening
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Operational Policies did not discuss the hearing and vision requirements.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 14, 2022 Standard § 746.501(a)(29) - Written Operational Policies - Unassigned Epinephrine Auto-Injectors
High Verbatim from the agency record
Operational Policies did not discuss if the operation will or will not administer unassigned epinephrine auto injectors to children.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 14, 2022 Standard § 746.501(a)(25) - Written Operational Policies - Breastfeeding Provisions
Low Verbatim from the agency record
Operational Policies did not discuss the procedures for breastfeeding mothers to breastfeed or provide milk in the center.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 14, 2022 Standard § 746.2421(b) - Written Feeding Instructions - Review and Update Every 30 Days
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During inspection, three children did not have a current feeding instruction sheet completed on file.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 14, 2022 Standard § 746.501(a)(11) - Written Operational Policies - Immunizations
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
Operational Policies did not list the requirements for immunizations.
Corrected: October 21, 2022
October 14, 2022 Standard § 746.3809 - Medication No Longer Used
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During inspection, one child had expired medication present. Expiration date was 3/2022. Noted: Pictures were taken.
Corrected: October 14, 2022
October 19, 2021 Standard § 746.1311(d) - Director Annual Training - Caring for children under 24 months
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The director was lacking safe sleep training.
Corrected: October 26, 2021
October 19, 2021 Standard § 746.1316(a) - Transportation Safety Training -Director and Employee Complete 2 Hours Annually
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The director was lacking transportation training.
Corrected: October 26, 2021
October 19, 2021 Standard § 746.1309(e) - Documented Annual Training- Required Content
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver was lacking the Handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials training.
Corrected: October 26, 2021
October 19, 2021 Standard § 746.1311(e) - Director Annual Training - Additional required topics
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The director was lacking the Handling, storing, and disposing of hazardous materials training and medication training.
Corrected: October 26, 2021
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Webster
AcroKids Academy Friendswood Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
Distinct Abilities Academic Preschool LLC Licensed Center · 15 deficiencies (60 mo)
Early Childhood Education Center Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
His Kids - Heritage Park Baptist Church Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Hope Academy Licensed Center · 32 deficiencies (60 mo)
Iesha Cathcart Registered Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)