Fuller Child Development Center
Licensed Center · Wichita Falls, Wichita County, TX · Operation No. 1086426
Fuller Child Development Center holds a Full Permit issued August 27, 2010. In the state's 60-month public window it has 6 inspections on record with 2 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
August 27, 2010
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
24 children
Ages served
Infant, Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten
Address
500 Flood St, Wichita Falls, TX 76301-2838
The 60-month record
6
Inspections
0
Assessments
0
Self reports
2
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 1 · Medium High 1 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 24, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Apr 17, 2024 | Inspection | 0 |
| Mar 25, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Apr 11, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| May 17, 2022 | Inspection | 1 |
Deficiency records
March 25, 2024 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High Verbatim from the agency record
An administrative penalty will be recommended as a result of this citation, per HRC ?42.078. During this inspection, I observed a caregiver to be leaving for lunch (that I knew by name) that I did not recognize as having a current approved background check. It was found that the caregiver left working at the operation for a short period of time and their background check was not re-run when they were hired back. This was corrected at inspection when this was discovered, and they told the caregiver not to return until the background check has been run and re-approved. This brought the operation back into compliance..
Corrected: March 25, 2024
May 17, 2022 Standard § 746.3407 - Maintenance of Building, Grounds and Equipment
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The playground surface was observed to have gaps between the mats along with the edging lifting up causing possible tripping hazards to children in care.
Corrected: June 17, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Wichita Falls
Above It All Academy Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Alicia Valdez Listed Family Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Arianna Lynn Denessen Registered Child-Care Home · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Ben Donnell Center Licensed Center · 6 deficiencies (60 mo)
Building Blocks Learning Center Licensed Center · 2 deficiencies (60 mo)
Building Blocks Play 2 Learn Licensed Center · 5 deficiencies (60 mo)