Tas Montessori School
Licensed Center · Wolfforth, Lubbock County, TX · Operation No. 1717207
Tas Montessori School holds a Full Permit issued February 1, 2021. In the state's 60-month public window it has 6 inspections on record with 4 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.
License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
February 1, 2021
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
85 children
Ages served
Toddler, Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
502 Dowden Rd Ste 100, Wolfforth, TX 79382-5546
The 60-month record
6
Inspections
1
Assessments
0
Self reports
4
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 0 · Medium High 2 · Medium 2 · Medium Low 0 · Low 0. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
| Date | Activity | Deficiencies cited |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 23, 2026 | Inspection | 0 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Assessment | 1 |
| Jul 30, 2025 | Inspection | 0 |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Inspection | 1 |
| Nov 27, 2023 | Inspection | 0 |
| Dec 13, 2022 | Inspection | 2 |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Inspection | 0 |
Deficiency records
June 30, 2026 Standard § 746.301(8) - Notification of Planned Closure
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not notify Child Care Regulation Department of a planned closure date of 5 consecutive days: 6/29/2026 through 7/03/2026,
Corrected: June 30, 2026
October 7, 2024 Standard § 746.801(11) - Required Records Maintained and Made Available - Fire Inspection Report, Including Written Approval for Above/Below Ground Level Care
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
The operation's most recent Fire Inspection Report wasn't available for review during the inspection.
Corrected: October 9, 2024
December 13, 2022 Standard § 746.4751(b) - Maintenance Procedures for Active Play - Monthly Maintenance Checklist
Medium Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection it was observed that the last documented maintence inspection was in June 2022. This was corrected at inspection as the director completed an inspection of all indoor and outdoor active play space and equipment and documented it.
Corrected: December 13, 2022
December 13, 2022 Standard § 746.5205(1) - Fire Drill Monthly - Exit in 3 Minutes
Medium High Verbatim from the agency record
During the inspection it was observed that the last fire drill was conducted on 10/13/2022. This was corrected at inspection as the director conducted a fire drill.
Corrected: December 13, 2022
About these records
These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.
Other facilities in Wolfforth
Bennett Depot Child Care and Learning Center Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Jill Edwards Listed Family Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Reese Doodle Babies Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
Sherri Wells Registered Child-Care Home · 4 deficiencies (60 mo)
The Rising Stars Learning Academy Licensed Center · 1 deficiency (60 mo)
Wolfforth Methodist Church The Vine Licensed Center · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)